CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K89497

Ms. Sandra Welsh
Orbit Irrigation Products, Inc.
845 N. Overland Road
North Salt Lake, Utah 84054

RE: The tariff classification of hose nozzles from Taiwan and China

Dear Ms. Welsh:

In your letter dated September 7, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Orbit Irrigation Products.

The articles in question are described as the “Ultralight Adjustable Pistol”, part number 58340, and the “7 Pattern Turret Pistol Nozzle”, part number 58230. The nozzles incorporate trigger-operated valve mechanisms and are used to control the flow of water from the hose to which they are attached. The body of the “Ultralight” nozzle is made of aluminum, while the body of the “Turret” nozzle is made of zinc. Samples and descriptive literature were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the subject nozzles will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other hand operated taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division